Privacy Policy

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we use the information we collect about you and to tell you about procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st October 2008.

 

www.sendathought.co.uk is operated by Send a Thought Limited (United Kingdom Company Number 7704388). You may contact us at the following address: Send a Thought, 10 Thapa Close, Oaklands, Church Crookham, Fleet, Hants, GU52 8AS.

 

Your Data

All the information we collect via www.sendathought.co.uk is used to operate and improve the service we offer you. We are committed to using your personal information only for:

 

- Processing your order


- Planning and managing our business activities, including analysis of customers' shopping habits, product and style preferences.


- To verify details of your payment method or credit card account.

 

We will not rent or sell your name, address, e-mail address, payment card information or personal information to any third party without your permission. If you have purchased goods from Send a Thought, subscribed to our newsletter, entered any of our competitions, or advised us of your postal address and phone number we may occasionally update you on news and special opportunities via e-mail, post and phone.

 

We will not send you our own promotional e-mails without your consent. Any promotional email that you receive from us will also allow you to unsubscribe to further email promotions if you decide at a later stage that you no longer wish to receive emails with news and special offers from Send a Thought.

 

Data Protection

Your personal information will be stored at facilities located in the UK. Send a Thought will have no liability for disclosure of information due to errors in transmission or unauthorised acts of third parties. In addition, we may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if there is an attempted breach of security or a physical threat to you or others.


Service Providers

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf in relation to the purposes set forth in this privacy policy. Examples include credit/debit card validation and authorisation agencies, data analysis firms, customer support specialists, webhosting companies, and fulfilment companies (e.g. companies that coordinate mailings). Such third parties may be provided with access to your personal information if needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose.

 

Data Protection

We treat your personal information as confidential, complying with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. The personal information that we hold about you will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by sending us an email at . If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct them promptly. The personal information that we hold about you will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

 

Links

The Send a Thought website may contain links to or from other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information that we collect on this website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites you link to from our website.

 

Children

www.Sendathought.co.uk does not knowingly collect information from children. If a child has provided us with personally identifiable information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us if they would like this information deleted from our records. We will use reasonable efforts to delete the child's information from our databases.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files downloaded from a web server to the PC of a visitor to our website. They provide the owner of a website with personal details about the purchase made from the site and information viewed. To disable cookies please set your internet browser so that it will not enable cookies. If you disable cookies then this may affect the functionality of this site. For further information on cookies and on how to prevent them from being stored on your computer please go to www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Notification of Changes

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy.

 

Jurisdiction

This privacy policy shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

 

Thank you for using the Send a Thought website (the “Website”). This section provides you with information about the terms and conditions that govern your use of the Website (the “Terms and Conditions”). By visiting, registering or making a purchase from this website, you agree to the following terms and conditions. This does not affect your non-excludable statutory rights.

 

If you have any questions about this section of the Website, please do not hesitate to contact us at .